Rutherford County

Massive Middle Tennessee Drug Bust Seizes Firearms, Cash and Over 190 Pounds of Narcotics

Apr 03, 2026 at 02:12 pm by WGNS News

MIDDLE TENNESSEE - A major multi-agency drug operation in Middle Tennessee has resulted in the seizure of more than 190 pounds of illegal narcotics, underscoring what o.... Read More

Spoofing Scams and the 2026 Influencer Trust Index with BBB

Apr 01, 2026 at 11:01 am by Producer

Your caller ID is lying to you, and the local business name flashing on your screen might be a digital mask for a global scammer. James Price from the Better Business Bureau.... Read More

Healthy Aging & Wellness with hosts Wayne Blair, Rick Hall and guests Kevin Fehr and Debbie Lee

Mar 31, 2026 at 10:31 am by Producer

Longevity is the new frontier, but living longer only matters if you are living well. With 10,000 Americans turning 65 every single day, the urgency to bridge the gap betwee.... Read More

Tennessee Legislative Update: Abortion Pill Crackdown, Hit-and-Run Penalties, and School Bus Safety

Mar 27, 2026 at 09:14 am by Producer

Tennessee’s legislative session is hitting high gear, and State Representatives Dr. Bryan Terry, Robert Stevens, and Mike Sparks are pulling back the curtain on the co.... Read More

La Vergne Fire Crews Respond to Two Separate Residential Fires Wednesday

Mar 26, 2026 at 05:26 pm by WGNS

LA VERGNE, Tenn. (WGNS) — La Vergne Fire Rescue responded to two residential fires on Wednesday morning at Hurricane Circle and Wortham Court. One person was injured in.... Read More

United Way Volunteer Week 2026: Community Impact in Rutherford County

Mar 26, 2026 at 11:00 am by Producer

Middle Tennessee is facing a quiet crisis as the "ALICE" population—Asset Limited, Income Constrained, Employed—now encompasses nearly 45% of households across s.... Read More

Four‑County Solid Waste Board Sets Public Hearing for 6 pm March 25

Mar 24, 2026 at 03:55 pm by WGNS News

McMINNVILLE, TN (WGNS) - The Central Tennessee Regional Solid Waste Planning Board will meet Wednesday night in McMinnville, bringing together representatives from Cannon, C.... Read More

Rutherford County Families Invited to Open Their Homes—and Hearts—to International Students

Mar 22, 2026 at 07:43 am by WGNS News

As Rutherford County continues to grow in diversity and global connection, one local program is inviting families to take part in a unique opportunity that brings the w.... Read More

Rutherford County Commissioner Romel McMurry on Public Safety & Infrastructure

Mar 16, 2026 at 10:31 am by Producer

Rutherford County is officially the fourth largest county in Tennessee, and with rapid growth comes a complex set of challenges spanning from infrastructure to public safety.... Read More

Expungement and Restoring Voting Rights in Tennessee: A Guide with Legal Aid

Mar 12, 2026 at 11:10 am by Producer

A criminal record can follow you like a permanent name tag, long after you’ve served your time or had charges dismissed. Amy Luna, an attorney with the Legal Aid Socie.... Read More

The Hidden Tactics of Big Tobacco: Vaping Marketing and Youth Addiction

Mar 10, 2026 at 11:17 am by Producer

Big Tobacco didn't disappear in the 90s; they simply pivoted to a more colorful, aromatic, and insidious product: vaping. Jennifer Sanchez from Steered Straight joins the sh.... Read More

Fire Safety & Community Growth with Rutherford County Fire Chief Larry Farley

Mar 10, 2026 at 11:15 am by Producer

Rutherford County Fire Chief Larry Farley reveals the high-stakes reality of building a professional fire department from the ground up in one of Tennessee's fastest-growing.... Read More

Winter Storm Fern Drives Spike in Insurance Disputes Across Rutherford County

Mar 09, 2026 at 08:32 am by WGNS News

NASHVILLE, TN (WGNS) - The Tennessee Department of Commerce & Insurance says more than $15.67 million was returned to Tennesseans in 2025 through mediation and restituti.... Read More

Spring Break, Summer Camp Registration, and Youth of the Year with Boys & Girls Clubs of Rutherford County

Mar 06, 2026 at 11:00 am by Producer

Spring break is just the warmup for the high-energy "controlled chaos" coming to the Boys & Girls Clubs of Rutherford County and Smyrna this year. Michelle Clifford join.... Read More

State Rep. Mike Sparks on Broadband Expansion and Predatory Lending

Mar 05, 2026 at 11:02 am by Producer

Tennessee’s rural landscape is undergoing a massive digital transformation, but at what cost to the most vulnerable citizens? State Representative Mike Sparks joins th.... Read More

La Vergne Mayor Jason Cole: Infrastructure, Economic Growth, and NES Power Issues

Mar 05, 2026 at 10:17 am by Producer

La Vergne is moving at a breakneck pace, but rapid growth brings significant challenges to the table. Mayor Jason Cole joins the show to discuss the city's recent response to.... Read More

From Fire Brigades to Drone Teams - Chief Mark McCluskey Discusses the Evolution of Murfreesboro Fire Rescue

Mar 03, 2026 at 12:16 pm by WGNS News

PODCAST: In this episode of the WGNS Action Line, host Scott Walker sits down with Murfreesboro Fire Rescue Department Chief Mark McCluskey, a 41-year veteran of the force, to.... Read More

Appointment Power Clash: Chairman of the Rutherford County Steering, Legislative and Governmental Committee Fires Back at Veto by County Mayor

Feb 27, 2026 at 11:02 am by WGNS News

MURFREESBORO – A sharp divide has emerged between Rutherford County Mayor Joe Carr and the County Commission following the Mayor’s decision to veto a resolution.... Read More

United Way VITA Program: Free Tax Prep & Financial Support in Tennessee

Feb 26, 2026 at 11:09 am by Producer

Free tax preparation services are putting millions of dollars back into the pockets of Tennessee residents through the United Way’s VITA program. As we hit the peak of.... Read More

Affordable Pet Care & Spay/Neuter Services: The Beesley Animal Clinic Story

Feb 25, 2026 at 11:04 am by Producer

Spay and neuter surgeries save lives by reducing overpopulation and preventing serious health issues like pyometra and aggressive behavior in cats and dogs. Katie Peachy fro.... Read More
Wgns listen live widget · HTML
Listen Live Watch the live stream